Minor

Updated Thursday May 16, 2019 by Brookwood Athletic Association Baseball & Softball.

Age Division Time Limit Max Innings Scoring Limits Bat Slinging Rule
10U Minor 1 hour 25 mins 6 Innings 5 runs per inning Team

 

 

Teams will field 10 players for the ballgame. 

A team can score a maximum of five (5) runs per inning throughout the ball game.

Coaches: 4 coaches/adults are allowed within the confines of the field and dugout.

The Infield Fly Rule is in effect.

All runners must touch all bases unassisted. A coach may not assist (by touching) a player running the bases. Interpretation will be at the discretion of the umpire. 

In the umpires’ judgment, if no runners are in a position to advance to the next base, time will be called.

Bases are closed. Base runners are not allowed to lead off. They can steal after the pitch has crossed the plate.

 

 

There will be one (1) warning per team on slinging a bat.  The next time a batter on the same team slings a bat, an out will be called.  The slinging of a bat is to be interpreted by the umpire.
 

Bats - See All League Rules for Bat Equipment Guidelines.

 

Pitching Rules - Regular Season

The manager must remove the pitcher when said pitcher reaches the limit of 60 pitches.

Exception: If a pitcher reaches the above limit while facing a batter, the pitcher may continue to pitch until that batter reaches base or is put out.

Pitchers must adhere to the following rest requirements:

If a player pitches 61 or more pitches in a day, three (3) calendar days of rest must be observed.
If a player pitches 41 - 60 pitches in a day, two (2) calendar days of rest must be observed.
If a player pitches 21 - 40 pitches in a day, one (1) calendar days of rest must be observed.
If a player pitches 1-20 pitches in a day, no (0) calendar day of rest must be observed.

These limits are put in place for the safety of the child. Violation of the pitch count rules will result:

1st Offense results in maximum 1 game suspension for the Manager
2nd Offense results in maximum suspension of the Manager for remainder of the season

 

Pitching Rules - Playoffs

The manager must remove the pitcher when said pitcher reaches the limit of 75 pitches.

Exception: If a pitcher reaches the above limit while facing a batter, the pitcher may continue to pitch until that batter reaches base or is put out.

Pitchers must adhere to the following rest requirements:

If a player pitches 61 or more pitches in a day, three (3) calendar days of rest must be observed.
If a player pitches 41 - 60 pitches in a day, two (2) calendar days of rest must be observed.
If a player pitches 21 - 40 pitches in a day, one (1) calendar days of rest must be observed.
If a player pitches 1-20 pitches in a day, no (0) calendar day of rest must be observed.

These limits are put in place for the safety of the child. Violation of the pitch count rules will result:

1st Offense results in maximum 1 game suspension for the Manager
2nd Offense results in maximum suspension of the Manager for remainder of the season